Home / Military Community / 700 Military Children Awarded Scholarships
700 Military Children Awarded Scholarships

700 Military Children Awarded Scholarships

Congratulations to the 700 recipients of this year’s Scholarships for Military Children program! The program, which is administered by the Fisher House Foundation, granted a $2,000 scholarship to each of these students.

“The quality of the applications submitted really exceeded prior years’ submissions.”

-Marye Dobson, Scholarships Program Liaison, Defense Commissary Agency

Check out a list of the 2018 scholarship recipients below, listed alphabetically by commissary! (Click each box to toggle it open.)

A

A

Aberdeen PG

Sara Decker
KenJoh Fitzgerald
Lindsay Lane Jared Moxley

Air Force Academy

Savannah Carpenter
Jessica Johnson
Jillian Douglas
Paige Langum
Jennifer Mount
Spencer Randell
Joseph Taylor
Isabel Taylor
David Vicker
Peter Wilson
Calvin Yocum

Albany MCLB

Samantha Pappas

Altus AFB

Julia Pelletier
Clarissa Skipworth
Walter Weaver

Anchorage Area

Joshua Agron
Samantha Cole
Ashlyn Dorn
Hanna Fitzgerald

Andersen AFB

Adelia Fitgerald

Andrews AFB

Jarrrell Cooper
Hannah Lehew
Mariel de Plata

Ankara

Ethan Pineschi

Annapolis NSA

William Anti
Kelsey Drzewicki
Isabel Kintzley

Ansbach

Chelsea Caranto

Arnold AFB

Abigail Barker

Atsugi NAS

Alyssa Bowles

Aviano

Matthew Robertson

B

B

Bangor ANGB

Cassie Hillman

Bangor NBK

Reese Howard
Mya King
Hallie Turk

Barksdale AFB

Jacob Croft
Kenzie Farquhar
Maggie Herrmann
Amber Levesque

Barstow MCLB

Jaydon Patillo

Baumholder

Kacie Mae Baldevia

Beale AFB

Anna Harvey

Bolling AFB

Reagan Briere
Alexander Casado
Michael Meade

Bremerton NBK

Braydon Howard

Bridgeport

Aubrey Caires

Buckley AFB

Kari Donovan
Elizabeth Essek
Alyxandra Golden
Crystal Griggs
Alyson Ransom

C

C

Camp Carroll

Hunter Lane

Camp Casey

John Newton

Camp Courtney MCB

Tia Calvin

Camp Foster

Meredith Howlett

Camp Humphreys

Hunter Jacklyn

Camp Kinser

Ami Hyatt

Camp Kure

Tarina Smith

Camp Lejeune

Jayda Bodine
Taylor Chandler
Mary-Clare Farrell
Kayla Neal
Ashley Spillane
Richard Pincus
Nathan Shekey
Caitlyn Sigafose

Camp Merrill

Adam Steinberg

Camp Pendleton MCB

Maurice Anderson
Reagan Cloutier
Sarah Huhn
Kurtis LaMore
Kristine Javar
Jacob Toney

Camp Red Cloud

Jared McKean

Camp Zama

Kamanelelehua Clemens

Cannon AFB

Keith Dunton

Carlisle Barracks

Samuel Adgie
Kelsey Bell
Hannah Lombardo
Sophia Moffatt
Amanda Snyder
Noah Springer

Charleston AFB

Iliane Domenech
Carly Hall
Grace Rieflin
Namia Stevenson
Elena Wilson

Charleston NWS

Grant Domingo – declined scholarship, attending the US Naval Academy
Delaney Walden

Cherry Point MCAS

Veronica Foreman
Kerryanne Litzenberg
Jonathan Johnson

Chièvres AB

Mark Keller

China Lake NAWS

Sydney Marler

Chinhae

D’Asia Sanders

Columbus AFB

Taylor Ostler
Amy Riggs
Hunter Short

Corpus Christi

Eric Alonzo

Crane NWSC

Claire Schotanus

Croughton

Ian Payne

D

D

Daegu

Ji Young Moon

Dahlgren NSWC

Aiden O’Leary

Davis-Monthan AFB

Nicole Bohney
Arica Christensen
Karissa Dusek
Chad Gallego
Anna Masciola
Rose Visconti

Dover AFB

Madelynne Harrison
Lucas Knack

Dyess AFB

Shelby Rubino

E

E

Edwards AFB

Zoexenita Mercado

Eglin AFB

Katelyn Burdett
Haleigh Butryn
Daniel Bobbitt
Carolina Ledford
Cailey Ness
Ashley Reynolds – declined scholarship, attending the US Air Force Academy
Alexandria Tolbert

Eielson AFB

Victoria Smith

El Centro NAF

Eboni Hurd

Ellsworth AFB

Emma Mulhern
Kayla Jacobson
Kailyn Groves

F

F

F. E. Warren AFB

DiAnna Rowe

Fairchild AFB

Catherine Caporicci
Phoenix Hanks

Fallon NAS

Marikate Lewis

Forest Glen

Hunter Estes

Fort Belvoir

Katelyn Beltran
Margaret Brindley
Cecelia Brower
Elyse Delano
Tyler Gaedecke
Olivia Georgi
Kyra Hayden
Emily Johnson
Jacqueline Kligman
Adam Laundree
Lauren Moran
Brandon Oestereicher
Patrick Sansone
Sarah Skelton
Keilani Swartzmiller
Nathan Tewell
Michael Van Meter
Johnnie Walker
Katherine Wimbish
Treshawn Woods

Fort Benning

Erin Ayres
Mary Brewster
Jacob D’Antoni
Mallory Davis
Madeline Goodfellow
Derek Huell
Tyler Kapadia
Isabella Nunez
Kamryn Ufford

Fort Bliss

Alaina Arthurs
Haley Binninger
Madison Hofmann
Thomas Pena
Jade Williams
Dana Wojculewicz
Nia Woody

Fort Bragg North

Jordan Aasman
Samara Barbee
Grant Bennett
Nathaniel Berry
Allison Elrod
Abbigaile Gustafson
Caitlin Hertzendorf
Ellin Heidgerken
Catherine Lawhorne
Ethen Lund
Jessica Muniz – declined scholarship, received full-ride
Nathaniel Stucky
Adriana Watkins
Alicia Williams

Fort Bragg South

Madalyn Beadell
John Burton
Jasmine Davidson
Joseph Giusto
Zachary Hunter
Austin Locke
Ryan Phillips
Devin Sawyer
Kailee Southworth
Rebecca Swierkowski
Jessica Wakeman

Fort Buchanan

Reagan Dillon

Fort Campbell

Matthew Armstrong
Brooke Boles
Nicholas Bontrager
Caleb Bradley
Noemi Cerritos Gatto
Dylan Edwards
Triston Gogoli
Jonathan Jernigan
Keili Keoho
Hannah Kruse
Sarah Neuser
Jaylen Palmer
Abigail Prins – declined scholarship, received full-ride scholarship
Hailey Reeve
Jared Smith
Gavin Sylvia

Fort Carson

Christine Ajayi
Jennifer Garcia
Hayley Hamblin
Carson Jones

Fort Detrick

Beyonce Carrington
Alexis Samuels
McKenzie Schrank
Anna Sepanic

Fort Drum

Luke Dixon
Vera Freda
Zenobia Goodman
Nicole Jeselson
Taylor Newton
Kyerra Stanley

Fort Eustis

Katie Grant
Elias Irick
Isabelle Mock
Catherine Schumaker
Caroline Schumaker
Emily Worrill
Mary Worrill

Fort Gordon

Patrick Lewis
Shea McCarthy
Brinkley Moss
India Persaud
Precious Slade
Christina Toler
Joshua Tysor

Fort Greely

Mariana Lugo Vasquez

Fort Hamilton

Francisco Alvidrez
Anneliese Godas

Fort Hood I (Clear Creek)

Kolten Benton
Amy Bracken
Juan Jimenez
Deandre Johnson
Cindy Kim
Antoinette Lynne
Abigail Payne
Daniella Pazmino
Carleigh Ross
Lauryn Spinetta
Megan Taylor
SonSaree Thomas
Monica Weedman

Food Hood II (Warrior Way)

Jonathan Albus
Justin Luekecking
Julia Morales
Jacklyn Peterson
Tanisha Wring

Fort Huachuca

Hannah Adame

Fort Hunter Liggett

Sadie Mae Mace

Fort Irwin

Brittney Tomko

Fort Jackson

Mary Clardy
TyDasia Davis
Bryce Harper
Spencer Jones
Katelyn Lass
Calvin Pough
Mikayla Turner

Fort Knox

Riley Beausoleil
Benjamin Betts
Riley Collins
Sierra Cook
Gavin Cook
Jenna Doehring
Emily Harrison
Andrew McCaffrey
Mikayla Shaffer
Grayson Stinger
Mitchell Stokan

Fort Leavenworth

Katelyn Blackburn
Alise Boal
Reagan Bullock
Ashley Dunivan
Jarred Edwards
Ashton Harlan
Patrick Lewallen
Hallie Lucas
Carson Lucas
Jackson Robinette
Jessica Vold
Claire Wilhelm

Fort Lee

Joseph Carson
Michelle Eckstein
Amanda Haywald
Mason Helmick
Colin Mott
Taryn Napier
Madison Stith
Addison Winter

Fort Leonard Wood

Michelle Amato
Colin Crockett
Kellsie Herrmann
Alexander Waugh

Fort Lewis

Katelyn Anderson
Sarah Burlingame
Kevin Kim
Soo Lee
Mitchell Nee
Brendan Nee
Megan Reninger
Yeonsoo Yook

Fort McCoy

Marissa Becker
Mackinzee Miest
Aaron Pulvermacher
Erik Tate
Jeffrey Week

Fort Meade

Andrew Blyth
Andrew Chafos
Joan Condron
Conor Helmick
Alexander Janke
Alicia Mitchell
Tyra Murray
McKenna Thomas-Franz
Sophia Walsh

Fort Myer

Megan Gimple
Megan Hayes
Thomas Holtslander
Mercedes Holston
Noah Holston
Alexander Janke
Clara Matton
Brooke Meinhart
Grace Vandelac

Fort Polk

Emma Armstrong
Shardae Chancy

Fort Riley

Xavier Cason
Jordan Dombrowski
Makenzie Johnson
Megan Ochoa

Fort Rucker

Christian DelaCruz
Matthew Doyle
Warren Haas
Madison Hogans
Maria Longoria
Jacklyn Moore

Fort Sam Houston

Alexander Brown
Elizabeth Dreyer
Elizabeth Dullea
Christpher Lantz
Ryan Sullivan

Fort Sill

Madeleine Musick
Trenton Niedert
Camille Qetlah

Fort Stewart

Mecca Aikens
Eternity Cliett Briggs
Yarisa Dominguez
Taryn Lykes
Sarah McPherson
John Richardson – declined scholarship, attending the US Military Academy Prep School
Chelsea Riley

Fort Wainwright

Morgan Adams

Fort Worth NAS

Travis Almand
Steven Elliott
Tessa Green
Hope Hamilton
Destani Hopes
Bailey Wagner
Elizabeth Wong

G

G

Garmish

Blaes Hoflen

Goodfellow AFB

Ashton White

Grafenwoeher

William Lindner

Grand Forks AFB

Garrett Scheel

Great Lakes NS

Thomas Powell
Trinity Rudd
George Zeller

Gulfport NCBC

Shelby Thacker

Gunter AFB

Monica Perkins

H

H

Hanscom AFB

Julia Balukonis
Kaila Bavin
Abigail Croot
Mackenzie Green

Hario Village

Valerie Nepez

Harrison Village

Taylor Pierce
Madison Savage

Hickam AFB

Aison Day
Darnelle Forbes
Thaila Schug

Hill AFB

Laura Biggs
Michael Neddo
Spencer Rolfson
McKenna Rowell
Chloe Titensor

Hohenfels

Millian Comas-Ramos

Holloman AFB

Mackenzie Sherwood

Hunter Air Field

Ashley Johnson
Mary Richardson
Aerial Rouse

Hurlburt Field

Hannah Brownsberger
Brittany Jonson
Stephanie Kaufman
George Rushlau
Charles Stone

I

I

Imperial Beach

Margaret Malloy

Iwakuni

Matthew Palmer – declined scholarship, attending the US Merchant Marines Academy
Olivia Reneau

Izmir

Aric Flor

J

J

Jacksonville NAS

Isabella Amador
Biley Cantrell
Alexandra Martinez-Page
Samantha Perkins
Calvin Strong

K

K

Kadena AB

Seth Garcia
Maile Puerto

Kaneohe Bay MCBH

Ahnou Boulom

Keesler AFB

Autumn Dodson
Emma Reynolds
Kensall Wells

Kelley Barracks
.
Jordan Bothern

Key West NAS

Jonah Weddle

Kings Bay NSB

Hayley Ayres
Anthony Ellerson
Daniel O’Connell

Kingsville NAS

Brittany Hayden

Kirtland AFB

Justin Walton

Kodiak

Abigail Coombs

L

L

Lackland AFB

Ellin Belz
Eleanor Cote
Chloe Daring
Chloe Fite
Weston Ohm
Abbey Penton
Allison Penton
Isabelle Shamblin
Mikayla Williams

Lajes

Sarah Nilsen

Lakehurst NAES

Jalen Glenn

Langley AFB

Nathan Bikker
Megan Crow
Justin Kidd
David Murawski
Madison Nardi
Kylee Unnoppet
Kenna Williams

Laughlin AFB

Megan Burdine

Lemoore NAS

Hannah Kollias

Little Creek

Daniel Bannon
Kristina Boone
Natalie Ebreo
Skylar Johnson
Gretchen Moulton
Andrew Sorenson

Little Rock AFB

Johnathan Brandon
Kayla King
Destiny Riddle
Braden Westby

Los Angeles AFB

Kayleigh Coughlin
Harmont Grenier

Luke AFB

Madeline Damasco
Emma Jensen
Evan Pittman

M

M

MacDill AFB

Naomi Bell
Madeline Bretz
Kristen Farless
Eve Glenn
Abigail Hall
Noah Murphy
Alejandra Rivera
Elena Smith

Malmstrom AFB

Elsie Carpenter
Addison Gardner

March AFB

Destinee Underwood

Maxwell AFB

Wesley Domsalla
Cassandra Firman
Abby Thompson

Mayport

Sara Preddy

McChord AFB

Zachary Drennan
Anne Wensley
Grace Yuquimpo

McClellan

Karina Kauffman

McConnell AFB

Hannah Simon
Kelsea Kill

McGuire AFB

Lauren Cunniff
Colleen Foley
Rebecca George
Morgan Grabarz
Riley Henderson
Austin McGuire
Grace Pasco
Nicholas Romano

Memphis NAS

Cezanne Bush
Daphne Harris
Brittany Pirouznia

Meridian NAS

Chandler Johnson

Minot AFB

Carson Alfonzo

Miramar MCAS

Seth Dacio
Shelby Kanski
Christopher Keane
Serena Montano

Misawa

Brian McCollum

Mitchel Field

Thomas Beirne

Moffett Field

Abigail Simcox

Moody AFB

Sara Hitt

Mountain Home AFB

Nicole Milford
Sarah McCuiston

N

N

Naples

Alyssa Albano – declined scholarship, attending Naval Reserves Officer Training Center
Aliyah Behimino
Dylan Gire – declined scholarship, attending Naval Reserves Officer Training Center

Nellis AFB

Denise Castle
Hannah Cheater

New London NSB

Erin Toole

New Orleans NSA

Alexys Wright

New River MCAS

Hannah DeNuzzi
Ryan Spillane

Newport NS

Jacob Brower
Kelly Lewis

Norfolk NAVSTA

Nathaniel Barrington
Sarah Frost
Mary Metzger
Katie Mirance
Sarah Scharf
Hannah Wohlford

North Island NAS

James Cook

O

O

Oceana NAS

Kari Anderson
Abigail Bock
Zachary Butler
Carson Coale
Sarah Hitchcock
Matthew Luksik
Matthew Pieczynski
Paige Waterhouse

Offutt AFB

Anna Anker
McKenzie Cottle
Brianna Geis
Josephine Kassube
Izabelle Krupa
Tymber Long
Ella Meyer
Amy Nelson

Ord Community

Anna Gaytan

Orote

Katharine Fichter

Osan AFB

Asia Jimenez

P

P

Panzer Kaserne

Erin Rhodehamel

Parris Island

Samantha Mann

Patch Barracks

Hannah Cahill
Mitchell Stoner

Patrick AFB

Heather Franklin
Kyndall Green
Aaron Powell
Veronica Roach

Patuxent River NAS

Anna Stevenson

Pearl Harbor

Alyssa Estenson
Jared Hayes
Jamie Hearther
Jonathan Jaictin
Emma Reardon
Brandon Takao
Sarah Youtt
Emily Youtt

Pensacola NAS

Kiley Brady
Joshua Brady
Mitchell Brown
Mackenzie Miller

Peterson AFB

Ryan Block
Ellie Kehl
Ryan Lavallee
Kendall Langum

Picatinny

Abigayle Phillis

Pittsburgh Area

Thomas Branstetter
Cody DeBos
Erin Grandgeorge
Justice Hudak

Port Hueneme

Sebastian Baehr

Portsmouth PNSY

Taylor Santii
Marie Walton

Q

Q

Quantico MCB

Megan Adair
Dane Anderson
Matthew Cinnamon
Hayden Conaster
Kathleen Farace
Samantha Guerrero – declined scholarship, enlisted in the Air Force
Ryan Johnson
Hannah King
Matthew Schaefer
Allyssa Temple
Caroline Wilkerson

R

R

RAF Alconbury

Derek Ratliff

RAF Lakenheath

Megan Stith

RAF Menwith Hill

Wesley Smith

RAF Mildenhall

Anneliese Amrhein

Ramstein

Audrey Daly
Kaela Gallagher
Malik Jackson
Ayden Kemp
Regan Sweeney

Randolph AFB

Mariah Cathro
Alexandra Earley
Caylee Forschner
Rachel Godwin
Michael Gonzales
Hannah Hayhurst
Jessica Herrera
Brooke LaMantia
Jonathan Mitchell
Reese Neal
Samantha Smith
Joshua Staton

Redstone Arsenal

Thomas Baker
Tristan Boling
Danielle Spencer

Richards-Gebaur

Harris DeWoskin

Riyadh

Elizabeth Bianchi

Robins AFB

Emily Bodony
Janeyce Brown
Hannah Hamilton
Heath Henry
Deja Norwood
Carson Ratley
Ashley Stepanek

Robinson Barracks

Shanee Rodney

Rock Island Arsenal

Abigail Davison
Patrick McMonagle
Brenna O’Hara

Rota

Sarah McGonagle

S

S

Sagamihara

Alfred Muna

San Diego NB

Emily Burghart
Garrett Herrmann
Kassia Love
Raechel Walker

San Onofre

Eugene Krug

Saratoga Springs

Megan Steindl
Tristan Turner

Sasebo

Megumi Kodama

Schinnen

Caitlin McCollom

Schofield Barracks

Taylor Brock
John Dawiczyk
Anissa Guillermo
Kyrus Lancaster
Jillian Tubana
Madeline Turpin

Scott AFB

Sophie Bernstein
Meghan Bibb
Daniel Burch
Caitlyn Clinton
Marco Gillispie – declined scholarship, attending the US Air Force Academy
Riley Harris
Caitlin Lloyd
Ryan Millard
Jonathan Olson

Scott Center Annex

Alyssa Harkins
Simone Herron
Madeleine Nations
Abigail Olipant

Selfridge ANGB

Grace Krapohl
Kara Peruski
Allison Routhier

Seymour Johnson AFB

Madison Tallarida Conlan Martin

Shaw AFB

Gillian Morton

Sheppard AFB

Brittany Tate

Sigonella

Andrew Taylor

Smokey Point

Alissa Capuano

Spangdahlem

Amanda Zubowicz

T

T

Tinker AFB

Peyton Fewell
Jared Gilbertson
Ethan Lietch
Nicole Maida
Britney Rush

Tobyhanna

Jillian Garvey

Travis AFB

Jordan Davis
Jack Gardner
Bridget Higgins

Twenty Nine Palms

Cameron Lay

Tyndall AFB

Luke Whitlow

V

V

Vance AFB

Cathy Mapes

Vandenberg AFB

Gabriela Flores

Vicenza

William Auchincloss

Vilseck

Deirdre Ellis

Vogelweh

James Butler
Jasmin Acker

W

W

West Point

Liam Ebner
Catherine Hughes
Imani Kindness-Coleman
Elizabeth Wambeke

Whidbey Island NAS

Nicole Ayn Sanchez

White Sands

Jacob Rodriguez

Whiteman AFB

Jordan Bavlnka
Jessica Paxton

Whiting Field NAS

Rachel Kling

Wiesbaden

Majesty Henry
Andrew Scahill

Wright Patterson AFB

Grace Campbell
Trevor Chippas
Emma Cunningham
Eva Hanson
Megan Kafka
John Koch
Mayre Newcomb
Shelby Parker
Jordan Sansom
Riley Zulfer

Y

Y

Yokosuka NFA

Taryn Cates-Beier – declined scholarship, attending US Air Force Academy
Junajoy Frianeza
Virginia Racelis

Yokota AB

Liam Willngham

Yongsan

Esther Kim

Yuma MCAS

Katie Gronbach

Yuma PG

Rory Manns

You can also find pictures of some of the scholarship recipients on our Scholarships for Military Children Pinterest board.

Did you win one of this year’s scholarships, or are you hoping to next year? Share your thoughts in the comments below and visit the Scholarships for Military Children website for more information on the program!

Check Also

Join us for a Facebook Town Hall!

Chief Jones will answer your questions May 31st!

Chief Master Sergeant Wayne B. Jones is the Defense Commissary Agency’s overseas senior enlisted advisor. …